MOBILE SITE
Click to access the LWC Homepage!
Home/News/Academics/
List of 2013 Spring Degrees May 2013
print e-mail
 

226 Degrees Awarded at Spring Commencement

Posted on Sunday, May 12, 2013 [1:21 PM]

COLUMBIA, Ky. -- Lindsey Wilson College awarded 226 graduate and undergraduate degrees at its spring ceremony, LWC's 97th overall commencement ceremony, before an overflow crowd of more than 3,000 people on Saturday, May 11, in Biggers Sports Center.

 

Combined with the 381 degrees awarded in December at winter commencement, this school year's 607 degrees make the Class of 2013 the largest in LWC's 110-year history. The spring graduates also included LWC's first baccalaureate nursing graduates, as 16 students received a bachelor of science degree in nursing.

 

Associate of Arts Degrees

Lindsey Elaine Bridges of  Eddyville, Ky., early childhood care and development

Megan Elizabeth Coe of Jamestown, Ky., computer information systems, associate honors

Ryan Anthony Foster of Russell Springs, Ky., computer information systems

Christina L. Heath of Russell Springs, Ky., criminal justice

Blake A. Hendricks of Danville, Ky., engineering mechanics

Jordan Lee Hoots of Maysville, Ky., computer information systems

Rachel N. Hughes of Scottsville, Ky., business management

Nicole D. Jones of Russell Springs, Ky., criminal justice

Johnathon L. Keith of Columbia, engineering mechanics, associate honors

Candice Roshell Vanderpool of Columbia, business management, associate honors

Jennifer Dawn Wilson of Fountain Run, Ky., business management, associate honors

Christopher D. Young of Campbellsville, Ky., criminal justice

 

Students who graduate with associate honors have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5-4.0 on a 4.0 scale.

 

 

Bachelor of Arts Degrees

Leah A. Abuyeka of Big Spring, Texas, human services and counseling, cum laude

Tara Louise Anderson of Somerset, Ky., human services and counseling

Kymberli Nikole Atwell of Campbellsville, Ky., human services and counseling, cum laude

Curtis S. Bates of Columbia, middle grades education, 5-9

Heather Lee Bava of Columbia, human services and counseling

Danielle Nicole Bennett of Columbia, media studies

Kyle L. Berry of Elizabethtown, Ky., criminal justice

Sydney Jane Bird of Fisherville, Ky., elementary education, P-5, magna cum laude

Brianna Ciji Blair of Campbellsville, Ky., elementary education, P-5

Will C. Bolin of Jamestown, Ky., history

Lee Ann Bottom of Campbellsville, Ky., criminal justice

Lindsey Elaine Bridges of Eddyville, Ky., elementary education, P-5

Cecilia D. Brock of Nicholasville, Ky., human services and counseling, cum laude

Leanne Brooks of Hendersonville, Tenn., human services and counseling, cum laude

John Robert Brown of Albany, Ky., biology, cum laude

Michael T. Brown of Campbellsville, Ky., business administration

Ashley D. Bryant of Columbia, criminal justice

Crystal A. Bryant of Columbia, business administration

Susan Rachel Bryant of Radcliff, Ky., human services and counseling, cum laude

Ryne Harrington Burnett of Paducah, Ky., history, cum laude

Ceslye Burse of Hopkinsville, Ky., human services and counseling

Kisha M. Burton of Columbia, human services and counseling, magna cum laude

Sicelo Buthelezi of Johannesburg, South Africa, business administration

Mollie R. Butler of Campbellsville, Ky., human services and counseling, magna cum laude

Kara L. Cain of Columbia, English/journalism emphasis

Kathleen Jessica Marie Caldwell of Pineville, Ky., human services and counseling

Edward John Campbell of Newark, N.J., communication

Filip Tadeusz Capala of Brooklyn, N.Y., communication

Derek W. Cape of Columbia, physical education & health, magna cum laude

Catherine Ann Carmon of Morganfield, Ky., criminal justice, summa cum laude

Rachel McKenzie Carr of Danville, Ky., English/literature emphasis, summa cum laude

Allison G. Chafin of Columbia, mathematics, cum laude

Keisha M. Chapman of Hawesville, Ky., Christian ministries, cum laude

Kaitlyn Ann Claborn of Albany, Ky., criminal justice

Jordan Lee Clark of Lebanon, Ky., criminal justice

Kayla M. Clark of Greensburg, Ky., human services and counseling, cum laude

Megan Elizabeth Coe of Jamestown, Ky., business administration, magna cum laude

Steven C. Coffey of Columbia, mathematics teacher education

Chad Dustin Cole of Danville, Ky., criminal justice, cum laude

Logan Collins of Mount Juliet, Tenn., psychology

Tara N. Coomer of Russell Springs, Ky., criminal justice

Breanna M. Cowan of Columbia, elementary education, P-5, cum laude

Josie Deneal Cox of Adger, Ala., recreation, tourism and sport management, cum laude

Kenneth Grant Darnell of Mount Sterling, Ky., recreation, tourism and sport management

June Nicole Dial of Magnolia, Ky., Christian ministries, magna cum laude

Mary E. Durham of Buffalo, Ky., art

Aaron C. Edington of Marion, Ohio, mathematics

Mikaila S. Etheredge of Trinity, Ala., physical education & health, summa cum laude

Frances L. Everage of Nicholasville, Ky., human services and counseling

Kristi Nicole Farmer of Louisville, Ky., biology

Amber Natasha Feese of Columbia, English/literature emphasis, cum laude

Chelsea J. Felts of Somerset, Ky., business administration, cum laude

Tyler C. Flatt of Russell Springs, Ky., English/teacher education, cum laude

Ashley Ann Franklin of Portland, Tenn., physical education & health, cum laude

Emily L. Franklin of Campbellsville, Ky., history, magna cum laude

Shameka W. Fridenstine of Louisville, Ky., human services and counseling

Elisha Courtney Fry of Guisborough, United Kingdom, physical education & health

Theodore William Furnish of Kerman, Calif., communication

Dakota R. Gilbert of Campbellsville, Ky., criminal justice

Sarah B. Gillis of Bloomfield, Ky., business administration

Kacie Sierra Goode of Bardstown, Ky., media studies, cum laude

Whitley C. Gribbins of Campbellsville, Ky., human services and counseling

Karen Renee Grigsby of Columbia, human services and counseling

Jacob A. Guffey of Big Clifty, Ky., business administration, cum laude

Megan Christine Hadley of Columbia, English/literature emphasis

Jasmine R. Hammond of Columbia, human services and counseling, cum laude

Alison Dawn Hayes of Morehead, Ky., human services and counseling

Christina L. Heath of Russell Springs, Ky., criminal justice

Jeff Heiner of Richmond, Ky., business administration

Curtis Dantawn Hockersmith of Bowling Green, Ky., business administration

Kierstin K. Holman of Somerset, Ky., criminal justice

Megan R. Huckaby of Jamestown, Ky., biology

Rachel N. Hughes of Scottsville, Ky., business administration

Megan E. Humphress of Louisville, Ky., history, magna cum laude

Michael Patrick Jacobson of Sparta, Wis., business administration

Ruth J. Jeffries of Columbia, Christian ministries, magna cum laude

Landon C. Jenkins of Lawrenceburg, Ky., physical education & health

Benjamin Tyler Joseph of Lawrenceburg, Ky., human services and counseling

Kelsey B. Joslyn of Danville, Ky., communication, magna cum laude

Jason Tyler Knight of Columbia, criminal justice

Stefani B. Knight of Columbia, criminal justice

Jacob Timothy Lawrence of Marion, Ohio, criminal justice

Dakotah R. Leffew of Monticello, Ky., human services and counseling

Michelle M. Lehman of Vestaburg, Mich., psychology

Pamela Denise Lovell of Albany, Ky., social science/teacher education

Christopher Upton Lowe of Greensburg, Ky., English/teacher education

Mat Kueth Luak of Croydon, Australia, business administration

Jay Theodore  Ludden of Columbia, art

Jennifer Lea MacKinnon of Calgary, Canada, recreation, tourism and sport management

Alicia Nicole Mattingly of Clarkson, Ky., physical education & health, magna cum laude

Ethan M. Miller of Versailles, Ky., recreation, tourism and sport management

Lindy B. Mitchell of Earlington, Ky., criminal justice, summa cum laude

Lebogang Moloto of Auckland Park, South Africa, communication, magna cum laude

Daron Matthew Morris of Hopkinsville, Ky., recreation, tourism and sport management

Sheri Danielle Morris of Campbellsville, Ky., business administration

Brittney A. Novickis, Appleton, Wis., art

Kyle Allan O'Hara of Florence, Ky., criminal justice

John R. Overby of Jamestown, Ky., media studies, magna cum laude

Spencer Douglas Parrigin of Albany, Ky., middle grades education, 5-9

Kelly J. Patterson of Windsor, Ky., business administration

John William Payne of Louisville, Ky., Christian ministries

Alex Matthew Pepper of Louisville, Ky., business administration, cum laude

Mia Persson of Sjobo, Sweden, communication, summa cum laude

Wendy Ann Peterson of Columbia, biology, magna cum laude

Andreea Laura Pop of Fetesti, Romania, communication

Joshua Milton Popplewell of Russell Springs, Ky., physical education & health

Emily R. Priar of Owensboro, Ky., history, cum laude

Roshawn L. Pryor of Columbia, contract/multi-disciplinary

Daniel Lee Pulliam of Crestwood, Ky., psychology, magna cum laude

Patrick S. Pumphrey of Somerset, Ky., human services and counseling

Christopher R. Robinson of Whitley City, Ky., human services and counseling

Gretchen M. Robinson of Scottsville, Ky., human services and counseling, magna cum laude

Alexis Nicole Rodgers of Barlow, Ky., business administration, magna cum laude

Zeth T. Rogers of Greensburg, Ky., criminal justice, cum laude

Nicolas Benjamin Schrager of Lebanon, Ky., media studies, cum laude

Brian K. Seeley Scottsville, Ky., business administration, cum laude

Kelli Ann Semones Versailles, Ky., human services and counseling, summa cum laude

William Kendall Sewell of Somerset, Ky., English/literature emphasis, summa cum laude

Rufus Dustin Shearer of Russell Springs, Ky., criminal justice

Cassie Shelane Smith of Summer Shade, Ky., human services and counseling

James T. Smith of Columbia, history, magna cum laude

Zackary Smith of Harrodsburg, Ky., criminal justice

Michael Austin Souers of Columbia, communication

Christopher M. Spachman of Greensburg, Ky., history, summa cum laude

Kristen Leigh Spear of Madison, Tenn., recreation, tourism and sport management

Christopher D. Stewart of Somerset, Ky., business administration

Saeda Sueki of Sakura, Japan, human services and counseling, magna cum laude  

Anna Elaine Sundean of Lawrenceburg, Ky., English teacher education

Christian M. Talley of Columbia, contract/multi-disciplinary

James E. Utley of Madisonville, Ky., history

Candice Roshell Vanderpool of Columbia, business administration, cum laude

Amber Nichole Vaughn of Campbellsville, Ky., middle grades education, 5-9

Dana M. Vick of Millersville, Tenn., human services and counseling

Natalie E. Vickous of Lancaster, Ky., human services and counseling, summa cum laude

Stuart Reed Vitatoe of Albany, Ky., business administration, magna cum laude

Michael Chace Wallen of Monticello, Ky., criminal justice, cum laude

Michael Timothy Warren of Columbia, business administration

Jessica M. Wethington of Danville, Ky., art and human services and counseling, magna cum laude  

Melissa Marie Wheeler of Elizabethtown, Ky., criminal justice

Antonia L. White of Henderson, Ky., business administration

Saundra M. Winn of Marion, Ky., communication

Tara D. Wright of Glasgow, Ky., criminal justice, magna cum laude

Jessica A. Young of Columbia, human services and counseling

Katheryn Hope Young of Benton, Ky., history

Tyler W. Young of Albany, Ky., criminal justice, cum laude


Bachelor of Science Degree

Ashley Taressa Adamson of Columbia, nursing

Drew A. Barrett of Evansville, Ind., biology

Jacob Brock Bradford of Union, Ky., biology, cum laude

Carissa M. Broyles of Louisville, Ky., psychophysiology

Jacey D. Cary of Greensburg, Ky., nursing

Griffin Taylor Clark of Marion, Ohio, biology

Logan Collins of Mount Juliet, Tenn., psychophysiology

McKenzie Lynn Cook of Nancy, Ky., nursing

Ashley D. Coomer of Greensburg, Ky., biology

Shannon N. Curry of Russell Springs, Ky., nursing

Sara E. Durham of Greensburg, Ky., nursing

Kathryn E. Easton of Crestwood, Ky., psychophysiology, magna cum laude

Jessica Nicole Fryman of Albany, Ky., nursing

Justin Major Givens of Greensburg, Ky., psychophysiology, summa cum laude

Tamara Lorena Corbin Hobaugh of Columbia, nursing

Dorothy Ann Karcher of Worthville, Ky., nursing

Susan Michelle Karriker of Somerset, Ky., nursing

Shannon Lynn Mester of Greensburg, Ky., nursing

Phillip E. Neikirk of Science Hill, Ky., nursing

Courtney Jade Pelly of Campbellsville, Ky., psychophysiology

Amanda Perkins of Lexington, Ky., nursing

Stevie Lynn Powell of Campbellsville, Ky., nursing, cum laude

Lindsey D. Ray of Albany, Ky., nursing

Gavin MaCain Roberts of Monticello, Ky., biology

Sharon Jepchumba Ronoh of Timboroa, Kenya, nursing

Lauren N. Seibert of Decatur, Ala., psychophysiology

Deborah L. Taylor of Nicholasville, Ky., nursing

Jacob H. Ward of Campbellsville, Ky., biology/teacher education

 

Students who graduated "cum laude" (with honor) earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.5-3.69 on a 4.0 scale; students who graduated "magna cum laude" (with great honor) earned a cummulative graduate point average of 3.7-3.89; and students who graduated "summa cum laude" (with highest honor) earned a cummulative grade point average of 3.9-4.0.

 

 

Master of Arts

Jacklyn Marie Goodson of Campbellsville, Ky., Christian leadership

Donny R. Gramling of Nancy, Ky., Christian leadership

Brandon Darnell Hopkins of Columbia, Christian leadership

Genevieve Louise Smith of Columbia, Christian leadership

Kevin Uyisenga of Louisville, Ky., Christian leadership

 

 

Master of Education

Mikaela Ruth Barnett of Russell, Ky., counseling and human development

Harriett L. Boglin of Nashville, Tenn., counseling and human development

Jordan K. Eastham of Somerset, Ky., counseling and human development

Carolyn R. Ford of Elizabethtown, Ky., counseling and human development

Jennifer Fugate of Scottsville, Ky., counseling and human development

LaQuita Y. Gaskins of Radcliff, Ky., counseling and human development

Rita Sue Hill of Scottsville, Ky., counseling and human development

Pamela J. Hunter of Glasgow, Ky., counseling and human development

Vanessa M. Ingle of Rush, Ky., counseling and human development

Hallie M. Kuruck of Columbia, counseling and human development

John Za Bawi Lian of Yangon, Myanmar, counseling and human development

Lewis J. Perry of Gallatin, Tenn., counseling and human development

Kelsey Nicole Pope of Columbia, counseling and human development

Lettie Reid of Cincinnati, counseling and human development

Angela M. Samson of Burkesville, Ky., counseling and human development

Julie E. Schof of Burkesville, Ky., counseling and human development

Pamela Denise Sloan of Columbia, counseling and human development

Racquel C. Strickland of Radcliff, Ky., counseling and human development

Lindsey Ann Wall of Benton, Ky., counseling and human development

 

More ...
To read about 2013 spring commencement weekend and see pictures from the day, click here.

Feedback and CommentsSite MapDirections  
Every Student, Every Day
2008 Lindsey Wilson College
210 Lindsey Wilson St. Columbia, Ky 42728
Local: (270) 384-2126
Fax: (270) 384-8200
Toll Free: (800) 264-0138
e-mail: info@lindsey.edu